Entertainment

Golden Globes 2023 Winners: See the Full List

At a ceremony that was a high-stakes comeback for the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, some awards contenders got their own boost. The Fabelmans, a long-perceived awards frontrunner that’s been contending with a quiet box office run, took home the best picture drama prize as well as best director for Steven Spielberg, a high-profile boost just days before Oscar nomination voting begins. It shared the attention on the film side of things with two films that were also perceived as major Oscar threats: The Banshees of Inisherin, which won the best comedy and screenplay prizes as well as an acting statue for Colin Farrell, and Everything Everywhere All at Once, which took home statues for stars Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan. 

On the TV side of things, the dynamic duo of Jennifer Coolidge and Mike White dominated near the end of the night, with Coolidge giving a wonderfully rambling speech accepting her best supporting actress prize just moments before White accepted the best limited series trophy. Abbott Elementary also had an exceptional run, taking home best comedy series as well as acting awards for star and creator Quinta Brunson and her co-star Tyler James Williams

Below, find a complete list of the Golden Globe winners. And for even more detail from the Golden Globes 2023, catch up with our live blog,  updated from the moment the red carpet began until the after-parties got in full swing. You can also catch up on the standout looks from the red carpet and the best-dressed celebrities

FILM AWARDS

Best Picture, Drama

WINNER: The Fabelmans

Avatar: The Way of Water

Elvis

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Best Actress, Drama

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Tár

Olivia Colman, Empire of Light

Viola Davis, The Woman King

Ana de Armas, Blonde

Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

Best Actor, Drama

WINNER: Austin Butler, Elvis

Brendan Fraser, The Whale

Hugh Jackman, The Son

Bill Nighy, Living

Jeremy Pope, The Inspection 

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: The Banshees of Inisherin

Babylon

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Triangle of Sadness

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Diego Calva, Babylon

Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery

Adam Driver, White Noise

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Lesley Manville, Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Margot Robbie, Babylon

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu

Emma Thompson, Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Best Supporting Actor

WINNER: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin

Brad Pitt, Babylon

Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin

Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness

Carey Mulligan, She Said

Best Director

WINNER: Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Baz Luhrmann, Elvis

Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Screenplay

WINNER: Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

Todd Field, Tár 

Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once

Sarah Polley, Women Talking

Best Original Score

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz, Babylon

Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking 

John Williams, The Fabelmans 

Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Original Song

WINNER: “Naatu Naatu,” RRR

“Carolina,” Where the Crawdads Sing

“Ciao Papa,” Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

“Hold My Hand,” Top Gun: Maverick

“Lift Me Up,” Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

Best Animated Feature

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio 

Marcel the Shell With Shoes On

Puss in Boots: The Last Wish

Turning Red

Inu-oh

Best Non-English-Language Film

WINNER: Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)

RRR (India)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)

Close (Belgium)

Decision to Leave (South Korea)

TV AWARDS

Best Drama Series

WINNER: House of the Dragon

Better Call Saul

The Crown

Ozark

Severance

Best Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

WINNER: The White Lotus

Black Bird 

Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story 

Pam & Tommy 

The Dropout 

Best Musical or Comedy Series

WINNER: Abbott Elementary

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Wednesday

Best Actor in a Drama Series

WINNER: Kevin Costner, Yellowstone

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Diego Luna, Andor

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Adam Scott, Severance

Best Actress in a Drama Series

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Emma D’Arcy, House of the Dragon

Laura Linney, Ozark

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Hilary Swank, Alaska Daily

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series

WINNER: Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Related Articles

Back to top button